info@fyldecommunitylink.org.uk
Fylde Community Link | Resources | Privacy Notice for Supported Individuals

Privacy Notice For Supported Individuals


This is Fylde Community Link’s privacy notice for supported individuals.

As part of the services we offer, we are required to process personal data about our employees, our supported individuals and, in some instances, the friends or relatives of our supported individuals and employees. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.

We are committed to providing transparent information on why we need your personal data and what we do with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It will also explain your rights when it comes to your data.

Who are we?

Fylde Community Link is a community led non profit-making agency in the Fylde, whose purpose is to provide an excellent support service for people with a learning disability.  We are registered in England and Wales under company registration number 3017303, and our registered office is at 19 Church Road, Lytham, Lancashire, FY8 5LH.

You can contact us by writing to the business address above, by email to info@fyldecommunitylink.org.uk or by telephone on 01253 795648.

Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and our data protection registration number is Z210476X.

What data do we have?

So that we can provide a safe and professional service, we need to keep certain records about you. We may record the following types of data about you:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, date of birth and next of kin
  • Your financial details e.g. details of how you pay us for your care or your funding arrangements

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

  • Race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • Trade union membership
  • Health, including any medical conditions, and sickness records

Why do we have this data?

We require this data so that we can provide high-quality care and support. By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

We process your data because:

  • We are required to do so in our performance of a public task
  • We are required to do so in order to fulfil a contract that we have with you or the commissioner of your social care
  • We have a legal obligation to do so – generally under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 or Mental Capacity Act 2005

We process your special category data because:

  • It is necessary due to social security and social protection law (generally this would be in safeguarding instances)
  • It is necessary for us to provide and manage social care services
  • We are required to provide data to our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as part of our public interest obligations

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

Who has access to your data?

So that we can provide you with high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s)
  2. Third parties

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post and via computer software.

Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with. These include:

  • Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, clinical commissioning groups, and other health and care professionals
  • The Local Authority
  • Organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. for safeguarding, the Care Quality Commission (CQC)
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order
  • Your family

Relatives/Friends

What data do we have?

As part of our work providing high-quality care and support, it might be necessary that we hold the following information on you:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name and address

Why do we have this data?

By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

We process your data because we have a legitimate business interest in holding next of kin, Deputy at Law and lasting power of attorney information about the individuals who use our service.

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

Who has access to your data?

So that we can provide high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s)
  2. Third parties.

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post and via apps.

Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with. These may include:

  • Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, clinical commissioning groups, and other health and care professionals
  • The Local Authority
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order

International transfers

Your data is not transferred to any third countries or international organisations.

Your rights

The data that we keep about you is your data and we ensure that we keep it confidential and that it is used appropriately. You have the following rights when it comes to your data:

 

  1. You have the right to request a copy of all of the data we keep about you (this is known as a “Data Subject Access Request”). Generally, we will not charge for this service
  2. You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request
  3. You have the right to request that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for. We retain our data in line with our Records Management Policy.
  4. You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased.
  5. You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us to do so.
  6. If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data while we look into your objection.

Data Subject Access Requests

You may need to provide adequate information for our employees to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.

If you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your request, please contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/